State Listing of Authorized Trainers

Find below a partial list of authorized CCAR Trainers.  Trainers that are listed have given permission to be contacted directly via email.

Those that are also able to train our Ethics (E), Professionalism (P), Recovery Basics for Parents (B), and Spirituality (S) curriculum are designated after their name below.  

If you don’t see your state listed, and are interested in being trained, contact cart@ccar.us.

ALABAMA

Pamela Pesante

CALIFORNIA

Sara Smith

Emili Barbour

COLORADO

Rod Rushing* (E, S, P, B)

Lorie Obernauer

CONNECTICUT

Virginia Adams

Jim Higgins (E, P)

Stacy Charpentier* (E, S, P, B)

John Palmer (E, S, P)

Sam Cohen (E, S, P)

Valencia Cook

DELAWARE

Lorrie Smith

FLORIDA

Anne Amster

Jo DiBenedetto

Donna Drury

Marc J. Dunn

Wendie Ent

Christopher Hussey

Grace Miranda

Kevin Rosell

John Pitselos, Ph.D.

Steve Roosa

Coretha Smith

Kaiulani Winter

Dr. Rick Davila

Pamela Pesante

IDAHO

Libertie Potts (E)

INDIANA

Kenneth Bundy

Stan DeKemper

Bryan Overbey

Lauren Whitney Merrell

Sandra Lucas

Tracy Kauffman

IOWA

Michelle Tilotta*

KANSAS

Tara Gilliland

MASSACHUSETTS

Jennifer Burns (E)

Patricia Contente

Cheryl Delafano

Angela Dalessio (E, P)

Alexander Fidalgo

Keith MacNeil

Paul Maguire (P only)

Mark Muhammad

Heriberto Sanchez

Jim Wuelfing* (E)

Paul Alves  (E)

Mike Bryant  (E)

Kate Duffy

MAINE

Denise Black

Darren Ripley

Terri Woodruff

MARYLAND

Christina Karrasch

Brendan Welsh

Adelaide Weber

Catherine McAlpine, Ph.D.

Vaile Leonard

Carlos Hardy

Rosemary Jefferson

Coriless Jones

Brandee Izquierdo

Sheila Bracey 

James Sutton

Anna Jones

Rose Hollenbaugh

Patrick Webb

Tyrell Moyd (E, S, P)

Beth Terrence (E, S)

MICHIGAN

Scott Brown (E, S)*

Karima Diggs Holmes (P only)

Joe Lowe (E, S)

Kevin McLaughlin (E, S, P)*

Priscilla Shafor (E, P)*

Kimberly Howell 

Marvin Howell

Ricardo Bowden

Paul Sarris

Marletta Seats

Aland Stamps

Michael Reilly (E)

Andrew Brown (E)

Alycia Starr (E, P)

MINNESOTA

Kerry Leno 

MISSOURI

Brittani Dagen

MISSISSIPPI

Carver Brown

NORTH CAROLINA

Brandy Brittain

Betty Currier*

Geena Hammond, NCCPSS

Donald McDonald (E, S)

Brenda Monforti, RCP (E, S, P)

Robert Waddell

Stacy Englert

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Cheri Bryer (E)

Jim Doherty (E)

Allen Kincaid

Dean LeMire

Mark Marsh

Ginger Ross (E)

Bret Smith (E)

John Sweeney

Lisa Pratt Hochberg

Cheryle Pacapelli (E)

Barbara Holstein

Carolee Longley

Annie Day

NEW JERSEY

Art Ackerman (E – only)

Mariel Hufnagel (E)

Jessica Feliciano

Anne Lopez

Don Bornheimer

Richard LoRusso

Lynn Regan (E)

NEW YORK

Barry Ackerman

Robert Anderson

Earlene Asbury

Gwendolyn Bork

Mark Brewer

Richard Buckman

Brenda Brown

Kevin Brown

Nadine Brown

Fell Cadwallader (E, S, B)*

Barbara Callahan

Jonathan Cassidy (E, B, P)

JoAnne Castrechino

George Colon

Patricia Crowe (E, S)

Jo DiBenedetto

Lori Drescher

Felicia Dumas (E)

Annette Evans

Sylvia A. Ford-Williams

Renee Gambol

Ena Gainey

Yvonne Gooden

William Gonzalez (E, S, P)

Keith S. Greer, L.C.S.W., P.C.C.

Lenard J. Hebert

Kristalee Hites

Patricia Hogle

Lisa Hope (E, S)

Phyllis Kaye

Theresa Knorr

Blair Jennings (E, S, B)*

Angela Lewin

Sandra Marnell*

Susan Nathan

Patricia O’Donnell (E)

Marion Ogunusi

Pamela Pesante

Donna Potter (E)

Munoz Price

Margaret Price (E, S, P, B)*

Jeanine Pryce

Michele Raysor

Abdullah Rashid

Patty Reyna (E, P, S)

Ruth Riddick

Marie Shultis

Amanda Slagter  (E)

OHIO

Jackie Doodley

Kelley C. Walker

Kathy Nicolosi

Ronald Fleming

PENNSYLVANIA

Mike Krafick (E)

Nicole Salvo (E)

Laurie Johnson-Wade

Vonzell Wade

RHODE ISLAND

Michelle Harter

Jessica Jalbert (E)

Michael O’Neil

George O’Toole

SOUTH CAROLINA

Tricia Lawdahl

TEXAS

Linda Kagey

Susan Lofton

VIRGINIA

Anna Jones

WASHINGTON

Sarah Brooks

Georgia Butler

Carolyn Dougherty

Jodi Janssen

Teresa Perillo

Jim Leingang

Micah McDaniel

Frances Price

Barbara Gerrior (E)

Anne Artman

Ann Gray

Emiley Montes

Celia Freeman

Cody West

Heidi Meliah

Jason Fitzgerald (E)

Jerri Stanley

Darci Ridenhour

Duana Wilkins

Joseph Adams

Julia Joyce

Darren Kilian

Josh Wallace

Kathy Frasier

Killian Noe (E)

Michael Hardie

Ronald Brown

Ruby Takushi

Sarah Brooks

Shane Richter (E)

Terri Roper

Vince Collins (E)

Wendy Grove (E)

Dan Floyd (E)

WASHINGTON D.C

Mark Servatus

Art Murphy

Sheila Bracey

Anna Jones

Jacqueline Britton

Scott Perkins

Myra “Imani” Walker

WEST VIRGINIA

David Sanders

Valery Staskey

Ardyth Gilbertson

Jeff Levesque

John Unger

Marti Steiner

Amber Strawderman

WISCONSIN

Kim Hurd

Mandy Suthers

Mike Kelly

Lynn McLaughlin

Todd Vander Galien

Troy Neumann

UTAH

Patrick Rezac

SWEDEN

Janique Svedberg

*Indicates Core Trainer